CLARIFICATION TEXT ON PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE LAW ON THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA NO. 6698

 

(PRIVACY POLICY)

 

We, as Galeri Santim (the “Company”, “us”), show maximum sensitivity for the protection of your personal data. With this awareness, we attach great importance to the processing and protection of all kinds of personal data belonging to all individuals associated with our Company in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 in Turkey (“PDP Law).

 

We would like to inform you of the purposes for which your personal data, which we obtain in the following methods, is processed and intended to be processed in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 6698 (“KVKK”), including but not limited to collection, storage and transfer of your personal data, and the purpose of such processing.

 

THE METHODS OF COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

 

Your Personal Data, in the form and guidelines that we set out in our Cookie Policy (you can access our Cookie Policy by clicking on the link  https://www.galerisantim.com/cerez-politikasi?lang=en is collected in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Law  No. 6698 and secondary legislation in order to use our services on the relevant page, if you share your personal data with us during your subscription to our website or when purchasing products from our website, and if you share your personal data with us through contact pages or other our pages where you can contact us.

The personal data is collected based on their legal grounds covered by the provisions of Article 5 or 6 of the Law as listed below:

  • If processing is clearly proposed under the laws,

  • If processing is required for our Company to comply with its legal obligations,

  • If it is directly related to the establishment or performance of a contract,

  • If processing is required for protecting legitimate interests of our Company as long as such processing does not breach your  fundamental rights and freedoms,

  • If the data is made manifestly public by you,

  • If processing is mandatory for the establishment, exercise, or protection of a right,

  • If you gave an explicit consent.

 

TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSED

Our company processes the following types of data as part of the services offered to you.

  • Identification data (first-last name, Turkish ID Number),

  • Contact data (email address, phone number, delivery and billing address),

  • Membership data,

  • Financial data (credit card information),

 

  • IP address and other user identification information (e.g. user name on social media, MAC address of smart phones or computers, or cookies), data regarding the use of the Website, including, but not limited to, the hours and dates the Website was visited, the sites visited and their content, and the websites that have redirected.

 

PURPOSES OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

Your personal data are processed by us for the following purposes:

  • To create website memberships,

  • To be able to sell and deliver products via the website,

  • To be able to  to ensure campaign participation and follow-up,

  • To be able to carry out advertising and marketing activities,

  • To be able to carry out activities related to customer satisfaction,

  • To comply with its legal obligations,

  • To ensure the due performance of our contractual obligations and duties.

 

 

TO WHOM AND FOR WHICH PURPOSES THE PERSONAL DATA MAY BE TRANSFERRED

 

Our company uses and stores your personal data collected for the purposes mentioned above in it’s sole responsibility. Except in cases where you have direct instruction on the transfer of data or it is a part of our company's activities, your personal data can only be transferred to our partners, shareholders, Corporate solution partners, authorized public authorities and organizations based on the exceptions stipulated in Article 5/2 and 6/3 of PDPL, adhering to the general principles of Article 4 of the Protection of Personal Data Law No.6698.

 

Your first Name, last Name, Phone Number, and Delivery Address information will be transferred to the shipping companies.

 

 

RIGHT OF THE DATA SUBJECT

In accordance with the Personal Data Protection Law you have the following rights by contacting the data controller.

  • To find out whether your personal data has been processed or not;

  • To request relevant information if your personal data has been processed;

  • To find out the grounds for processing your personal data, and whether it is used for the intended purpose;

  • To learn about the third parties to whom your personal data is transferred at home or abroad;

  • To demand correction in the event of incomplete or incorrect processing of your personal data;

  • To request destruction or deletion of your personal data, in the event the purposes for processing your personal data cease to exist, and in case of correction / deletion / destruction / anonymization, to request notification to third parties to whom personal data are transferred on, of correction or deletion / destruction / anonymization of the data,

  • To object to any outcome to the detriment of the person involved, through the analysis of processed data exclusively via automatic systems;

  • To request compensation if they suffer damage due to processing of their personal data that is contrary to the law.

 

You can either personally submit your requests to our address (Galeri Santim - Harbiye Mah. Maçka Cad. Kazım Gerçel Apt. 11/4 Nişantaşı/İstanbul) in writing on the condition that your identity is verified or send an e-mail to leylarana.taranto@hs01.kep.tr using registered electronic mail (KEP) address, secure electronic signature, mobile signature, or using the electronic mail address previously reported to us and registered in our systems.

 

In your application, all of our assessments will be carried out in accordance with the relevant provisions set out in the PDPL and in order to confirm that the applicant is the right person, our company will be able to request some authentication information from you; all information that may be required under this scope will only be requested to determine who the real data subject is and to share the results of the application with the right person.

 

In the event of changes in our clarification text or texts related to the protection of personal data, changes may be made when necessary to meet the newly introduced legal requirements. If such a case, this text will be re-announced on our website in its most current form.